Chavarria Bermudez v. Commonwealth
[…] By contrast, when appellant admitted to "touching" A.S. in the police interrogation, there is absolutely no indication of what touching he was referencing. Rather, the only qualifier accompanying this admission was that it happened "a few years ago."

Appellant's interrogation took place in 2019, whereas the conduct for which appellant was indicted took place in 2017 when appellant, A.S., and Sanchez lived in Fairfax. So, when appellant admitted to touching A.S. "a few years ago," the jury easily could have interpreted him as having confessed to an element of the indicted crimes. See Code § 18.2-67.4 (providing that a defendant "sexually batters" a victim if he, among other things, "sexually abuses" the victim "as defined in [Code] § 18.2-67.10"); Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a) (defining "[s]exual abuse" as the intentional touching of "the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts"). Indeed, the fact that appellant was arrested and interrogated by Fairfax police and stood trial in a Fairfax court supports this inference all the more.