CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-0167.
[…] To determine whether an employer "established or maintained" an employee benefit plan for the purposes of ERISA, the Department of Labor issued a regulation, the "safe harbor" provision, which "clarifies the meaning of the phrase `established or maintained by the employer.'" Walls v. Lemmon, 2007 WL 3046218 at *2 (S.D.W.Va. 2007) quoting Hall v. Standard Ins. Co., 381 F.Supp.2d 526, 529 (W.D.Va. 2005).
The safe harbor provision helps specify those programs that do not fall within ERISA. This provision, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j), states:
For purposes of Title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which:
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;