No. S-22-194.
[…] Cf. Erin W. v. Charissa W. , 297 Neb. 143, 897 N.W.2d 858 (2017), disapproved on other grounds, State on behalf of Kaaden S. v. Jeffery T. , 303 Neb. 933, 932 N.W.2d 692 (2019).
Apurba relies on § 43-1411 and argues that on the basis of statements made by Indraja and the results of the DNA test ordered by the court, he is the alleged father of Indraja's children. But even assuming the truth of these allegations, the children do not meet the definition of a child for purposes of § 43-1411. Put simply, Apurba focuses on whether he is an alleged father without also considering that his standing is limited by the term "child."
And that term, for purposes of §§ 43-1401 to 43-1418, means "a child under the age of eighteen years born out of wedlock." A "[c]hild born out of wedlock" shall mean "a child whose parents were not married to each other at the time of its birth, except that a child shall not be considered as born out of wedlock if its parents were married at the time of its conception but divorced at the time of its birth."
Because of the operation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-377 (Cum. Supp. 2022), these children are not considered to be born out of wedlock. Section 42-377 sets forth the legal presumption of the legitimacy of children, providing: