No. S-22-194.
[…] We understand Indraja's contention as challenging Apurba's standing to seek the establishment of paternity. We agree and conclude that as a stranger to the marriage of Indraneel and Indraja, Apurba lacked standing to challenge the legitimacy of children born to the marriage. We accordingly dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
Civil proceedings to establish the paternity of a child are governed by §§ 43-1411 and 43-1411.01. Section 43-1411 sets out the circumstances under which a paternity action may be instituted and identifies who may institute such an action. Section 43-1411 provides in relevant part:
A civil proceeding to establish the paternity of a child may be instituted, in the court of the district where the child is domiciled or found or, for cases under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, where
the alleged father is domiciled, by (1) the mother or the alleged father of such child, either during pregnancy or within four years after the child's birth, unless (a) a valid consent or relinquishment has been made pursuant to sections 43-104.08 to 43-104.25 or section 43-105 for purposes of adoption or (b) a county court or separate juvenile court has jurisdiction over the custody of the child or jurisdiction over an adoption matter with respect to such child pursuant to sections 43-101 to 43-116 or (2) the guardian or next friend of such child or the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen years after the child's birth.
Conversely, civil proceedings to disestablish paternity are governed by § 43-1412.01, which provides in relevant part:
An individual may file a complaint for relief and the court may set aside a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test performed in accordance with sections 43-1401 to 43-1418 establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination.
Apurba argues, simply stated, that he is the alleged father to the children whose paternity is at issue in this case and that thus, he can, under § 43-1411, maintain an action to establish his paternity.