No. S-22-194.
[…] Conversely, civil proceedings to disestablish paternity are governed by § 43-1412.01, which provides in relevant part:
An individual may file a complaint for relief and the court may set aside a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test performed in accordance with sections 43-1401 to 43-1418 establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination.
Apurba argues, simply stated, that he is the alleged father to the children whose paternity is at issue in this case and that thus, he can, under § 43-1411, maintain an action to establish his paternity.