No. S-22-194.
[…] As such, I respectfully disagree with the majority opinion's contention that the definition of a "child born out of wedlock" is well-settled law.
State v. Casterline , 290 Neb. 985, 988, 863 N.W.2d 148, 151 (2015).
When considering the definition of a "child born out of wedlock," I note that § 43-1401(2) defines the same as "a child whose parents were not married to each other at the time of its birth." Here, the results of the genetic testing clearly show that Apurba is the biological father of the minor children. Further, the record is clear that Apurba was not married to Indraja at the time of the conception or birth of the minor children.