Chattah v. Cegavske
[…] She likewise does not indicate in her appellate brief that she was challenging the district court's order on the basis that it did not enter a preliminary injunction requiring such signage. We therefore do not further address the issue.

In reaching that conclusion, the district court properly rejected appellant's argument that it was the Secretary's burden to verify the qualifications of every person who submits a declaration of candidacy. Appellant's argument in that regard is based on an overreading of NRS 293.124(1), which provides that the Secretary "is responsible for the execution and enforcement of the provisions of title 24 of NRS and all other provisions of state and federal law relating to elections in this State." As the district court concluded, the statutory scheme contemplates that the Secretary will rely on the candidate's declaration, which is made under penalty of perjury and includes a representation that the candidate is qualified, see, e.g., NRS 293.177, and provides that the Attorney General or