Chattah v. Cegavske
[…] The record supports the district court's conclusion that appellant failed to show a sufficient likelihood of success on the merits to justify the extent of relief sought (removal of Kennedy's name from the general election ballot or having county election officials include an insert with mail ballots regarding Kennedy's ineligibility for office). In particular, appellant did not timely challenge Kennedy's candidacy in accordance with governing statutes, and thus her remedy was statutorily limited to signs posted at polling places to notify voters of Kennedy's disqualification. NRS 293.2045(2) (providing that when a candidate's qualifications are challenged after "the statutory deadline for making changes to the ballot has passed," the appropriate remedy is to "post a sign at each polling place where the person's name will appear on the ballot informing voters that the person is disqualified from entering upon the duties of the office"); see NRS 293.182(1) (providing a deadline for an elector to challenge a person's qualifications for an office); see also NRS 293.165(4) (stating, in the context of procedures to fill vacancies in nominations, that "[n]o change may be made on the ballot for the general election after 5 p.m. on