Unless otherwise noted, the Court takes the following facts from the Amended Complaint and accepts them as true. See Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007).
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 10-11; see Opp'n at 27). But this allegation is insufficient because it is entirely unclear from the allegations in the Amended Complaint whether Chatelle complied with the specific grievance steps set forth in Title 12. See SPP § 12-203 (setting forth grievance procedures and deadlines). What the allegations in the Amended Complaint do make clear, however, is that such a grievance would have been untimely in any event. See id. § 12-203(b) (providing that grievances must be filed within twenty days after “the occurrence of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance”). Chatelle filed her internal grievance on December 13, 2019. (Am. Compl. ¶ 11). Of course, December 13, 2019, is far more than twenty days after October 15, 2019, or even November 4, 2019, the date on which Chatelle's employment ended.