Unless otherwise noted, the Court takes the following facts from the Amended Complaint and accepts them as true. See Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007).
[…] As set forth supra in Section II.B.1, MLGCA's arguments applied equally to all of Chatelle's claims of discrimination and retaliation.
4. Administrative Exhaustion
Finally, MLGCA argues that the Court must dismiss Chatelle's MDWL claim because she failed to exhaust administrative remedies. The Court agrees. Under the MDWL, “a supervisor . . . may not take or refuse to take any personnel action as a reprisal” against an employee reporting misconduct. SPP § 5-305. “An employee . . . who seeks relief for a violation of § 5-305 of this subtitle may elect to file: (1) a complaint under § 5309 of [the MDWL]; or (2) a grievance under Title 12 of” the State Personnel and Pensions Article. SPP § 5-307(a). An employee filing a complaint under SPP § 5-309 must file the complaint with the Maryland Secretary of Budget and Management “within 6 months after the complainant first knew of or reasonably should have known of the violation.” SPP § 5-309(a).
The Amended Complaint contains no allegations that Chatelle filed a § 5-309 complaint.