Chase v. Wolcott
[…] Clark v. Perez, 510 F.3d 382, 390 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n. 1 (1991)). Here, the 30-day time period for Petitioner to appeal Albany County Supreme Court's dismissal of his Article 78 proceeding has lapsed, therefore, he could not present his claims to the Appellate Division. See C.P.L.R. § 5513(a)-(b); Scales, 396 F.Supp.2d at 429. Nor could Petitioner file a new Article 78 proceeding challenging the disciplinary hearing outcome at issue in this matter as the four-month limitations period to do so has similarly expired. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 217 (“Unless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner ....”); see also Perry v. Woods, No. 1:07-CV-0341, 2007 WL 2973585, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 9, 2007) (“The state courts strictly and regularly apply the fourmonth limitation provision of Article 78 to proceedings seeking restoration of good time.”) (citations omitted).