05-23-00569-CR
[…] App. 2022). First, we determine whether the charge is erroneous. Id. We review a trial court's decision to include an instruction in the charge for an abuse of discretion. See Chase v. State, 666 S.W.3d 832, 834 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2023, pet. ref'd), cert. denied, 144 S.Ct. 580 (2024). If the charge is erroneous, then we must decide whether the appellant was harmed by the erroneous charge. Alcoser, 663 S.W.3d at 165.
The language appellant complains of is based on article 38.371 of the code of criminal procedure, which applies to family-violence prosecutions. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(a). Article 38.371(b) provides that "each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim." See id. art. 38.371(b).
Appellant argues the instruction about the nature of his relationship with Cherelle improperly commented on the weight of the evidence because it accentuated his prior assaultive behavior. He relies on Bartlett v. State, 270 S.W.3d 147 (Tex. Crim.