05-23-00569-CR
[…] Under the law applicable to this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
The charge then gave instructions regarding parole. Effective September 1, 2019, article 37.07 § 4(a) was amended to delete any mention of good conduct time in the required instruction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07 § 4(a).
Article 37.07, § 4(a) now requires the following instruction: "Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, the defendant must serve at least two years before the defendant is eligible for parole. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a).
The State agrees the instruction given was erroneous and so do we. Because no objection was made to the charge, we consider whether the error egregiously harmed appellant.