Chase v. Laclair
[…] A time assessment " . . . will commence running on the date that the parole violation warrant was lodged." 9 NYCRR §8002.6(b)(1). "Time assessments will be calculated in the same way for all parole violators for whom a time assessment has been imposed, irrespective of whether the violator is in a local or State correctional facility, and irrespective of whether there are criminal charges pending against the parole violator." 9 NYCRR §8002.6(b)(2).

The Court notes that certain provisions of Penal Law §70.45(5)(iv) appear ro be in conflict with these regulatory provisions. "An alleged violation of any condition of post-release supervision shall be initiated, heard and determined in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions three and four of section two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law." Penal Law §70.45(4). Penal Law §70.45(5)(d)(iv) provides, in relevant part, that "if the person [found to have violated a condition of post-release supervision at a final parole revocation hearing] os ordered returned to the department of corrections and community supervision, the person shall be required to serve the [delinquent] time assessment before being re-released to post-release supervision . . .The time assessment shall commence upon the issuance of a determination after a final hearing . . ." Notwithstanding the foregoing, counsel for the respondent does not argue that the original 12-month delinquent time assessment in this case should have been calculated as commencing to run as of the conclusion of a final parole revocation hearing on October 23, 2013.
--------