Chase v. Chase
[…] John Chase is apparently not seeking any damages for Bruce Chase's delay in executing the designations, so the reason for any originally executed designation not taking effect is irrelevant.

For these reasons, John Chase's Motion for Summary Judgment will be granted as to the claims in his Complaint.

2. The New Amended Counterclaim

The sole basis recited in Plaintiff John Chase's memorandum in support of his Motion for Summary Judgment is that the agreement alleged in the New Amended Counterclaim is barred by the Statute of Frauds. See 33 M.R.S. 51. The statute provides, in part:

No action shall be maintained in any of the following cases:
4. Contract for sale of land. Upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them;
5. Agreement not to be performed within one year. Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto lawfully authorized; but the consideration thereof need not be expressed therein, and may be proved otherwise.

John Chase contends that the agreement alleged in the New Amended Counterclaim is subject to the Statute of Frauds because it could not be performed within one year and because it involves an interest in real property.