Chase Manhattan Bank, USA, N.A. v. Estate of Silveira
[…] Appellant contends that an otherwise valid claim may not be stricken solely because the estate is insolvent. We agree and reverse.

Patricia Silveira died intestate on January 24, 1999. Her husband, as personal representative, commenced administration of her estate. Appellant timely filed its Statement of Claim for $14,289.10, a remaining credit card balance. Appellant's claim was properly labeled a Class 8 claim. No objection was filed by the personal representative to appellant's claim.

Pursuant to the Probate Code, Class 8 claims are of the lowest priority. Section 733.707, Florida Statutes (1999), provides:

(1) The personal representative shall pay the expenses of the administration and obligations of the estate in the following order:

(a) Class 1. — Costs, expenses of administration, and compensation of personal representatives and their attorneys' fees.

(b) Class 2. — Reasonable funeral, interment, and grave marker expenses, whether paid by a guardian under s. 744.441(16), the personal representative, or any other person, not to exceed the aggregate of $6,000.

(c) Class 3. — Debts and taxes with preference under federal law.

(d) Class 4. — Reasonable and necessary medial and hospital expenses of the last 60 days of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending him or her.

(e) Class 5. — Family allowance.

(f) Class 6. — Arrearage from court-ordered child support.

(g) Class 7. — Debts acquired after death by the continuation of the decedent's business, in accordance with s. 733.612(22), but only to the extent of the assets of that business.

(h) Class 8. — All other claims, including those founded on judgments or decrees rendered against the decedent during the decedent's lifetime, and any excess over the sums allowed in paragraphs (b) and (d).

After partial payment of certain medical expenses and attorney's fees, the estate's funds were depleted.