Chase Manhattan Bank, USA, N.A. v. Estate of Silveira
[…] The sole issue for this court to determine is whether a valid, timely filed, non-objected to claim may be stricken because the estate is insolvent at the time of discharge. We hold that it may not.

The Probate Code contains no provision allowing a personal representative to strike a claim due to insufficient assets in the estate. On the contrary, the code recognizes the issue of insolvency, in part, by allowing for administration after discharge in the event that additional money is recovered by the estate. Section 733.903, Florida Statutes (1999), states:

The final settlement of an estate and the discharge of the personal representative shall not prevent a revocation of the order of discharge or the subsequent issuance of letters if other property of the estate is discovered or if it becomes necessary that further administration of the estate be had for any cause.

Thus, the Probate Code allows for the discharge of the personal representative while acknowledging the possibility of future administration. The fact that certain creditors have not yet been paid is no impediment to the personal representative obtaining a discharge.