AC 45996
[…] New Haven Gas Co., supra, 147 Conn. at 675, 165 A.2d 598.
Factually, the defendant has failed to set forth any facts, other than the plaintiff’s filing of a motion for a protective order, which is permitted by our rules of practice, in support of his contention that the plaintiff has engaged in extraordinary measures to prevent the defendant from deposing Hernandez or any other corporate designees of the plaintiff.
Legally, the missing witness rule was significantly limited in civil cases by the enactment of No. 98-50 of the 1998 Public Acts, which is codified at General Statutes § 52-216c, and provides: "No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to any party’s cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party’s failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify."
The defendant failed, in his brief to this court, to acknowledge the abrogation of Secondino.