Chase Home Fin., LLC v. Nolan
[…] the notice.
(e) The following notice times shall be observed *** (3) Notice by fax shall be completed by 4:00 p.m. at least three court days before the scheduled hearing."
(Chase also cites rules concerning non-time related requirements of notice and service; however, at this juncture, we discuss only those rules pertaining to "noticing up" a motion for hearing with the court and the time-frame for serving the opposing party with notice.) ¶ 31 Looking to the plain language of section 15-1508(d-5), however, it is not clear that Nolan was required to follow the three-day rule in order for her section 15-1508(d-5) motion to be considered at the scheduled confirmation hearing. Again, section 15-1508(d-5) states that, if, "upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale," the mortgagor is able to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she submitted a HAMP application and that the home was sold in material violation of the program's requirements to proceed to judicial sale, then the court must deny confirmation and set aside the sale.