Chase Home Fin., LLC v. Nolan
[…] On April 10, 2008, Nolan, pro se, filed an appearance. On June 26, 2008, Nolan answered the complaint to foreclose. On July 10, 2008, the trial court entered an order of default on the loan and a judgment for foreclosure and sale. On September 9, 2010, the home was sold at a judicial sale to Chase, and the trial court set a hearing for the confirmation of sale. ¶ 8 On September 17, 2010, Nolan moved to deny confirmation, arguing that Chase sold the home in material violation of section 15-1508(d-5) of Code of Civil Procedure, which states:

"Making Home Affordable Program. The court that entered judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to [s]ection 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program ***; and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's
requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2010).