Charter v. Kearney (In re Colen)
[…] Put another way, if the Option didn't exist, neither would the nonrefundable move in fee. The $5,000 is therefore not a “fee” within the contemplation of ORS 90.302(1). Summary judgment in Defendants' favor on the Second Claim is thus appropriate.

Counterclaim :

Defendants seek summary judgment on the Counterclaim for attorney fees incurred in defending against the Second and Third Claims. They rely both on the attorney fee clause in the Lease, and on ORS 90.255.

ORS 90.255 provides:

In any action on a rental agreement or arising under this chapter, reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal may be awarded to the prevailing party together with costs and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary. As used in this section, “prevailing party” means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered. (emphasis added).

Both the Second and Third Claims are brought under ORLTA. As such, the Court need not consider an award of fees under the Lease's attorney fee clause because ORS 90.255 subsumes the field. LeBrun v.