Charter v. Kearney (In re Colen)
[…] Dial Temp. Help Serv., Inc. v. DLF Int'l, Inc., 255 Or.App. 609, 612, 298 P.3d 1234, 1236 (2013).

None of the parties have pled or argued the applicability of ORS Ch. 72A. That chapter allows evidence as to “course of dealing,” “usage of trade,” and “course of performance” (collectively, the UCC factors), see ORS 71.3030(1) -(3) (defining same), to explain the terms of certain leases. ORS 72A.2020(1) ; ORS 71.3030(4).

Chapter 72A complements, rather than supersedes, Oregon's consumer protection statutes. ORS 72.1040(1)(c), (2). It applies to any transaction that creates a “lease.” ORS 72A.1020. “Lease” means “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration.” ORS 72A.1030(1)(j). “Goods” in relevant part, means “all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract.” ORS 72A.1030(1)(h).