Charter v. Kearney (In re Colen)
[…] In pertinent part:

“Landlord” means the owner, lessor or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the building or premises of which it is a part.


ORS 90.100(22) (2011) (renumbered ORS 90.100(24), effective June 18, 2013. Or. Laws 2013, ch. 443, § 1).


“Dwelling unit” means a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.


ORS § 90.100(11) (2011) (renumbered ORS 90.100(12), effective June 18, 2013. Or. Laws 2013, ch. 443, § 1).



“ ‘Fee’ means “a nonrefundable payment of money.” ORS 90.100(15) (2011) (renumbered ORS 90.100(16), effective June 18, 2013. Or. Laws 2013, ch. 443, § 1).

ORLTA does not define “tenancy.” However, “tenant” in pertinent part, “[m]eans a person, including a roomer, entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others.” ORS 90.100(45)(a)(A) (2011) (renumbered ORS 90.100(47)(a)(A), effective June 18, 2013. Or. Laws 2013, ch. 443, § 1).

Defendants concede the statute does not list a “move in fee” as a permitted fee.