No. CV 03 0829153 S
[…] (Footnote omitted.)
Section 133(a) of Public Act 01-132 likewise provides, "This act determines the priority of conflicting claims to collateral. However, if the relative priorities of the claims were established before the effective date of this act, sections 42a-9-101 to 42a-9-507, inclusive, of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2001, determine priority."
Since the relative priorities here were established prior to October 1, 2001, the court looks to the prior version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Former Section 42a-9-310 provides, "When a person in the ordinary course of his business furnishes services or materials with respect to goods subject to a security interest, a lien upon goods in the possession of such person given by statute or rule of law for such materials or services takes priority over a perfected security interest unless the lien is statutory and the statute expressly provides otherwise." In discussing former Section 9-310, White Summers notes that, "State statutory and common-law liens are excluded from the scope of Article 9, with the exception of the section 9-310 priority rule."