No. CV 03 0829153 S
[…] Subsequent subsections of General Statute 49-61 provide for a procedure by which, as to a motor vehicle, a bailee for hire may give notice of his lien and for a sale of the property. See General Statute § 49-61(b)-(e). As discussed below, in view of the court's finding as to Connecticut International's priority status as a common-law possessory lienholder, it need not determine whether Connecticut International has any lien rights under § 49-61.
Section 49-61(a) provides, "The owner of any personal property which is held by one who claims to be a bailee for hire of that personal property and to have a lien in consequence thereof or anyone having a legal or equitable interest in that property, may apply in writing to any judge of the Superior Court, within whose jurisdiction that personal property is held or the lienor resides, to dissolve the lien upon the substitution of a bond with surety."
The similarity between a possessory lien for the keeping of a horse and one for storing and maintaining a motor vehicle is obvious.