awarding reasonable attorneys' fees under § 553 only
[…] Defendant has not filed a memorandum in opposition to Plaintiff's motion.
II. DISCUSSION
As Plaintiff is a cable operator, within the meaning of 47 U.S.C. §§ 522(5) and 553(a), and provides cable service, within the meaning of 47 U.S.C. § 522(6) to residents of the franchise area, including the community of New Milford, the federal Communications Act provides Plaintiff with a federal right of action to seek damages (actual or statutory, at the election of the aggrieved party), attorneys' fees and costs, as well as injunctive relief, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 553. Plaintiff seeks statutory damages, an order of injunction and attorneys' fees and costs for Defendant's alleged violation of 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1), which provides that "[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law."
A. Statutory Damages
Plaintiff argues that the allegations in the Complaint are sufficient to establish Defendant's liability under 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). The Court agrees that it is reasonable to infer that Defendant unlawfully connected and intercepted Plaintiff's cable signals. See Vermont Teddy Bear Co., Inc. v. 1-800 Beargram Co., 373 F.3d 241, 246 (2d Cir. 2004) ("a default is an admission of all well-pleaded allegations against the defaulting party"). Accordingly, Plaintiff has established Defendant's liability under 47 U.S.C. § 553(a).
Plaintiff seeks the maximum statutory damages pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii), which provides that "the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for all violations involved in the action, in a sum of not less than $250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just." Each prohibited activity — e.g., each act of tampering with cable lines — constitutes a separate violation of Section 553. The Court finds that Plaintiff has established two separate violations here.