awarding reasonable attorneys' fees under § 553 only
[…] Although the Court will not award the maximum amount of statutory damages for these two violations, it is determined that a statutory damage award is appropriate. Accordingly, the Court awards statutory damages in the amount of $1,000 for the first violation and $2,000 for the second violation, for a total of $3,000.
In addition, if "the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain," it has discretion to "increase the award of damages . . . by an amount of not more than $50,000." 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(B). Plaintiff has not shown, however, that "the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain." Id. Accordingly, the Court declines to increase the award pursuant to Section 553(c)(3)(B).
B. Injunction
Pursuant to Plaintiff's request, the Court further enjoins Defendant from any further violations of 47 U.S.C. § 553(a).