No. 5000849.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "While [a] municipality itself was generally immune from liability for its tortious acts at common law . . . its employees faced the same personal tort liability as private individuals . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Doe v. Board of Education, supra, 76 Conn.App. 300. Pursuant to § 52-557n(a)(1) "a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of . . . any employee . . . thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties (2) . . . a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions of any employee . . . which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct . . ." General Statutes §§ 52-557n(a)(1)(A) and 52-557n(a)(2)(B).