No. 5000849.
[…] Therefore, the town is not protected by governmental immunity for violations of certain protected activities alleged under § 31-51q based on the whistle-blowing statute.
Section 31-51m(b) provides: "No municipal employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority by such employer."