No. 5000849.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the court denies the town's motion to strike counts one and two.
COUNT EIGHT: GENERAL STATUTES § 7-101a
Next, the town argues that count eight should be stricken because the plaintiff may not seek indemnification under § 7-101a for the underlying claims alleged in counts three, four, five and seven because each of these counts allege intentional acts by Hatfield and for count six, because it fails to allege essential elements necessary to establish negligent infliction of emotional distress. Section 7-101a(a) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer, whether elected or appointed, of any board, committee, council, agency or commission . . . from financial loss and expense including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties." At common law, "a municipality itself was generally immune from liability for its tortious acts . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Spears v. Garcia, 263 Conn. 22, 28, 818 A.2d 37 (2003).