No. 5000849.
[…] The plaintiff had nothing personally to gain by the speech. She sought only to protect the town and its representatives, and to prevent false information from being provided to the public. The aforesaid actions of the town were malicious, intentional, willful, wanton, and/or in reckless disregard for the plaintiff's rights."
The town maintains that since the plaintiff has alleged only conduct of Hatfield involving intentional acts, it is immune from liability for those types of acts under § 52-557n(a)(2)(A). That statute, which codified governmental immunity, provides in relevant part: (a)(2) "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct . . ." General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(A).