No. 5000849.
[…] That statute, which codified governmental immunity, provides in relevant part: (a)(2) "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct . . ." General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(A). Section 31-51m(a)(2) defines an employer as "the state and any political subdivision of the state . . ." Section 31-51q provides: "Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or of article first of the Constitution of the state . . . shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline discharge . . ." By enacting §§ 31-51m and 31-51q, which impose liability on the state and any political subdivision of the state for the actions of its officials when an employee reports official violations and the employee is subsequently discharged for filing the report, the language of [§§