Charlton v. United States
[…] Mosley, 634 S.E.2d 466, 468-69 (Ga. App. 2006)(stating that "cause of action for battery can be supported by even minimal touching")(internal quotations omitted).

In order to be liable for battery, the defendant must have done some positive and affirmative act; . . . The act must cause, and must be intended to cause, an unpermitted contact . . . The gist of the action for battery is not the hostile intent of the defendant, but rather the absence of consent to the contact on the part of the plaintiff.
J.A.T. v. State, 212 S.E.2d 879, 881 (Ga. App. 1975)(quoting Prosser on Torts (4th Ed.) § 9). See also O.C.G.A. § 51-1-13 ("A physical

injury done to another shall give a right of action to the injured party, whatever may be the intention of the person causing the injury, unless he is justified under some rule of law."); § 51-1-14 ("Any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered."). Accordingly, Plaintiff, who apparently suffered a "slight contusion" as a result of Wells's actions, may proceed against the United States on his claim that Wells battered him.

2. Negligent Hiring, Training, and Supervision