Charlton v. Greig
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the Maui Loan Defendants are not entitled to their attorney fees and costs under 15 U.S.C. § 77k(e) against Plaintiff, a pro se litigant whose pleadings the Court is required to liberally construe. Martinez v. Barr, 941 F.3d 907, 916 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting Byrd v. Phoenix Police Dep't, 885 F.3d 639, 642 (9th Cir. 2018)).

2. Attorney Fees Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 provides in relevant part:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.

Under this statute, “a party may be deemed the ‘prevailing party' entitled to an award of attorneys' fees under [Haw. Rev. Stat.] § 607-14 without successfully litigating the merits of the claim.” Sheehan v. Centex Homes, 853 F.Supp.2d 1031, 1039 (D. Haw. 2011) (citing Kona Enterprises, Inc. v.