Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education v. B.H
[…] The IDEA provides that after a party has exhausted all administrative remedies, "any party aggrieved by the findings and decision . . ., shall have the right to bring a civil action" in federal court. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A). The statute also contains a time limitation:

The party bringing the action shall have 90 days from the date of the decision of the hearing officer to bring such an action, or, if the State has an explicit time limitation for bringing such action . . . in such time as the State law allows.
20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(B) (emphasis provided).

North Carolina General Statutes § 115C-109.9(d) provides that any party aggrieved by the decision of a State Review Officer in an education contested case petition "may institute a civil action in . . . federal court as provided in 20 U.S.C. § 1415." Such action must be brought within ninety days of the adverse ruling. 20 U.S.C. § 1415. The Officer's decision in question was issued on April 4, 2007 and the parents asserted their "Cross-Appeal" on June 1, 2007, well within the ninety day period.