Charlet v. Charlet
[…] Although Brian and Pam testified to conduct by Tucker toward Kelsey they considered abusive, other witnesses denied observing physical altercations between the siblings. Brian was not aware of any incident where Tucker actually injured Kelsey. The record depicts a typical sibling relationship where the two children sometimes pick on each other and argue, but are also close and care for each other.

3. Brian's move and remarriage.

Since the parties' divorce, Brian has relocated from Humboldt to Spirit Lake, a distance of ninety miles. Iowa Code section 598.21D states:

If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time that custody was awarded, the court may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances. If the court determines that the relocation is a substantial change in circumstances, the court shall modify the custody order to, at a minimum, preserve, as nearly as possible, the existing relationship between the minor child and the nonrelocating parent.
Because Brian does not have physical care of Kelsey and he moved less than one-hundred-fifty miles away, the statute does not assist Brian in his argument for modification.