CHARLES v. STRATFORD, ZBA
[…] "If the plaintiff's property was part of a valid subdivision approved prior to adoption of the lot shape requirement, the plaintiff's property would be exempt from [that restriction]." Miller v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 36 Conn.App. 98, 105, 647 A.2d 1050 (1994). According to the defendant, there is no evidence in the record that the "Raymond Heights" subdivision was approved by an appropriate municipal authority. The plaintiff did not address this provision. Consequently, where there is no record evidence to provide support for the protections of § 8.26a(b), this court cannot review its applicability.

General Statutes § 8.26a(b) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change."

This contention is found in defendant's post-trial memorandum of December 23, 2007, paragraph IV.

In Miller v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 36 Conn.App. 98, the court engaged in a similar analysis.