Charles Paradee v. Clement Paradee
[…] Ch. June 6, 1988) (considering advice of counsel as factor in determining whether to remove trustee for breaches of duty). See generally In re Borden's Trust, 56 A.2d 108, 110-11 (Pa. 1948) ("Acting upon advice of counsel is a factor to be considered in determining good faith, but is not a blanket of immunity in all circumstances.").

In any event, Sterling failed to follow Olson's advice in a material respect. Olson advised Sterling that any loan should be secured by property at least equal to 125% of the loan. Sterling made an unsecured loan. Cf. 12 Del. C. § 3313(b) (authorizing governing instrument to provide for exculpation if "a fiduciary is to follow the direction of an adviser, and the fiduciary acts in accordance with such a direction" (emphasis added)). Advice of counsel therefore cannot provide a defense.

2. Eleanor Knowingly Participated In The Breach.

Eleanor knowingly participated in Sterling's breach of his duty of loyalty.