Charles E. Smith Mgmt. v. Dept. of Taxation
[…] The Department filed a motion for summary judgment on August 16, 1994, and CES filed a cross-motion for summary judgment on September 1, 1994. The issues were briefed and the trial court heard oral argument. On November 21, 1994, the trial court granted the Department's motion for summary judgment on the ground that aircraft hangared at National Airport are subject to licensure by the Commonwealth pursuant to Code § 5.1-5, and thus to assessment for taxation pursuant to Code § 58.1-1502. We awarded this appeal to review the action of the trial court.

Code § 58.1-1502 levies a tax on "the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to [Code] § 5.1-5." In pertinent part, Code § 5.1-5(a) requires that "every nonresident owning a civil aircraft based in this Commonwealth over sixty days during any twelve-month period . . . shall, before the same is operated in this Commonwealth, obtain from the Department [of Aviation] an aircraft