Charles Anthony Newman v. State
[…] Thus, the trial court imposed an aggregate twelve (12) year sentence for Newman's four convictions. Newman now appeals.

We note that Newman was convicted of a Class A misdemeanor and a Class C misdemeanor, and the trial court imposed a one (1) year sentence for both misdemeanor convictions. As pointed out by the State, the trial court erred by imposing a one-year sentence for Newman's Class C misdemeanor conviction. See I.C. § 35-50-3-4 (providing that "[a] person who commits a Class C misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than sixty (60) days"). Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's sentence on Newman's Class C misdemeanor conviction and remand to the trial court to impose a sentence that complies with Indiana Code § 35-50-3-4, issue an amended sentencing order and abstract of judgment, and correct the chronological case summary.