Charcalla v. Gen. Elec. Transp. Sys.
[…] Middleton v. City of Chicago, 578 F.3d 655, 659 (7th Cir. 2009). Consistent with this purpose, USERRA seeks to "encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service," minimize disruption in the lives of both service members and their employers, and "prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services." 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a).

The specific USERRA provision implicated in the instant case, Section 4316(c)(1), provides in relevant part that: "[a] person who is reemployed by an employer under this chapter shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause . . . within one year after the date of such reemployment . . ." 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c)(1). As set forth above, Plaintiff alleges that he returned to work following his honorable discharge on December 9, 1985, but was terminated without cause within one year.