Charcalla v. Gen. Elec. Transp. Sys.
[…] Haynes International, Inc., 2005 WL 4889258, *5-6 (S.D. Ind. 2005) (same).

As in Middleton, Plaintiff's Complaint seeks liquidated damages and a jury trial, rights and remedies that were provided in USERRA that were not available under the VRRA. Consequently, Plaintiff's claim was "'made possible by' and 'necessarily depend[s]' on USERRA, meaning it arose under a cause of action enacted after § 1658." Middleton, 578 F.3d at 660 (quoting Jones, 541 U.S. at 381-82). His claims, which accrued over 25 years ago, are thus barred by the four-year statute of limitations provided in 28 U.S.C. § 1658.

Secondly, Plaintiff contends that, even if his USERRA claims were time-barred prior to 2008, they were retroactively revived when Congress passed the VBIA. See 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) (stating that "there shall be no limit on the period for filing the Complaint or claim under USERRA"). However, the presumption against retroactive legislation "is deeply rooted in our jurisprudence." Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 265 (1994).