No. FA 97 0056898 S
[…] The son testified that his father discussed the matter with him both before and after the default judgment had been entered. Mr. Charbonneau's daughter gave testimony that her father did not know of the action until after the judgment was rendered. The plaintiff testified that she told the defendant of the impending court date and he ignored her.
A motion to set aside a judgment based on default or nonsuit is governed by Connecticut Practice Book § 377 and Connecticut General Statutes § 52-212. Under § 52-212 a default judgment may be opened within four months upon a motion "showing reasonable cause, or that a . . . defense . . . existed at the time of the rendition of such judgment . . . and that the . . . defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from . . . making the same." Collins v. Scholz, 34 Conn. Sup. 501, 504 (1976) quoting Testa v.