No. FA 97 0056898 S
[…] Collins v. Scholz, at 505-506. However, at least one court reviewing such a matter has determined that the negligence of the movant is grounds to deny the motion. Pennie Edwards v. Allied Controls, 1994 Ct. Case Base 529 (Sylvester, J.) January 18, 1994 (misplacing papers resulting in defendant's failure to timely notify attorney of action not sufficient grounds to open the judgment.)
Service of process in Connecticut is governed by C.G.S. § 52-57 which reads in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and, attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." C.G.S. § 52-57. One's usual place of abode is in the place where he would most likely have knowledge of service of process. Clegg v. Bishop, 105 Conn. 564, 569. Its chief purpose is to ensure actual notice to the defendant that the action is pending. Smith v. Smith, 150 Conn. 15, 20.