Chapple-Dantzler v. City of New York
[…] No. 26).

In the instant action, plaintiff challenges the decision to fire her on the ground that, except for the incident in which she struck an inmate, none of the incidents concerning plaintiff s use of pepper spray resulted in injuries and, under New York and Federal law, "there can be no claim that the underlying force used was excessive" (id.,¶22). Plaintiff further contends that her use of force was permissible under New York State Correction Law ("Correction Law") Section 137 (5), which states that correction officers may use physical force: "in self-defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection. When any inmate, or group of inmates, shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction and that when an inmate or group thereof injures or attempts to injure another person, attempts to escape, injures or attempts to injure property."