No. 2D21-1278
[…] (emphasis added)); cf. Colten v. Kentucky , 407 U.S. 104, 108, 92 S.Ct. 1953, 32 L.Ed.2d 584 (1972) (holding that the First Amendment does not protect expressive conduct that obstructs a police officer's investigation).
In this case, there can be no doubt that the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty by responding to a report of a domestic violence incident and by initiating an investigation of the reported incident upon arrival at the scene. See § 741.2901(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that domestic violence be treated as a criminal act rather than a private matter."); see also Brandful v. State , 858 So. 2d 367, 370 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003) (investigating a complaint); V.L. v. State , 790 So. 2d 1140, 1142 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (investigating a crime); Francis v. State , 736 So. 2d 97, 99 n.1 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (responding to a 911 call).