No. 2D21-1278
[…] II.
We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo. Romo v. State , 330 So. 3d 133, 134 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021). A conviction must be supported by competent substantial evidence. Pagan v. State , 830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002). "If, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction." Id.
Section 843.02 codifies resisting an officer without violence. It provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree ...." § 843.02. To support a conviction under this statute, the State must prove that "(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the defendant's action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty."