No. 2D21-1278
[…] These rights must be protected, and when only the spoken word forms the basis for an arrest, we must examine the circumstances closely to determine (1) whether the officer was engaged in the lawful performance of a legal duty, and (2) whether the behavior itself indeed constituted obstruction under the statute.
On the other hand, nowhere does the Constitution or any amendment confer the right to interfere with, obstruct, or oppose a law enforcement officer in the performance of his or her lawful duties, and Florida and many other states have justifiably made it a crime to do so. Section 843.02 states, in pertinent part, "Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree ...." Nothing about the wording of this statute suggests that words alone cannot constitute resistance or obstruction. Indeed, our supreme court has stated that the offense may be completed by words or conduct.