Chappelle Gardens, Inc. v. Pertillar
[…] Lacking compliance with this condition precedent, the plaintiff cannot maintain this summary process action." (Citations omitted.) Wyndwood Associates, supra.

In Jefferson Garden Associates v. Greene, 202 Conn. 128, 143 (1987), the Supreme Court stated that "before a landlord may pursue its statutory remedy of summary process . . ., the landlord must prove its compliance with all the applicable preconditions set by state and federal law for the termination of a lease." General Statutes Sec. 47a-23(e) provides in relevant part: "A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.). Because of its nature, the summary process statute has been narrowly construed and strictly followed. Southland Corporation v. Vernon, 1 Conn.App. 439, 452-53 (1984).