102282/11.
[…] In Buttitta, the plaintiffs challenged, as an unreasonable restraint on alienation, a bylaw preventing them from selling their shares on the open market unless they offered the stock first to the cooperative at a below-market price ( id.). The First Department found this claim to be contradicted by documentary evidence, since they specifically ratified the bylaw at issue at meetings with the cooperative ( id. at 250-251).
Plaintiff requests leave to add the board or individual members of the board as defendants. Pursuant to CPLR 1003, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared." In considering an application to add a party, the court must consider any prejudice to the existing parties to the action ( see Haughton v Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, 305 AD2d 214, 215 [1st Dept], lv dismissed in part and denied in part 100 NY2d 608, rearg denied 1 NY3d 546).