Chapman v. State
[…] that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense described by Subsection (a), including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.
(c) This article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.
CRIM. PROC. ART. 38.371.

We have stated that article 38.371 "allows testimony concerning the nature of the relationship between the actor and the victim." See Espinoza, 2018 WL 6716619, at *5 (quoting Mapolisa v. State, No. 05-16-00711-CR, 2017 WL 2952994, at *5 (Tex. App.-Dallas July 11, 2017, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication)).