Chapman v. Lewis
[…] Counsel for [the plaintiff] similarly reminded the jury of certain portions of the testimony given in his closing argument and rebuttal for the same purpose. He, however, chose not to display the portions of the testimony that he viewed as important to his case and argument. We have found no authority to indicate that counsel should not be able to display portions of the transcript to the jury during closing arguments. In fact, Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-9-303 provides:

In the trial of any civil suit, counsel for either party shall be permitted to use a blackboard, model or similar device, also any picture, plat or exhibit introduced in evidence, in connection with counsel's argument to the jury for the purposes of illustrating the counsel's contentions with respect to the issues that are to be decided by the jury, provided, that counsel shall not, in writing, present any argument that could not be properly made orally.

Stanfield , 2010 WL 2219660 at *16-17. We concluded in Stanfield that defense counsel's use of the transcript fell within the realm of permissible argument: "Counsel . . . was acting within the provisions of this statute.