Chapman v. Herren
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Socha v. Bordeau, 277 Conn. 579, 586, 893 A.2d 422 (2006).

In the present case, Camrac has moved for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff's statutory vicarious liability claim under General Statutes § 14-154a has been preempted by federal law, 49 U.S.C. § 30106. The plaintiff, however, contends that the Graves Amendment is unconstitutional. Alternatively, even if the court finds the Graves Amendment to be constitutional, the plaintiff contends that it does not preempt her § 14-154a claim as she has alleged independent acts of negligence on behalf of the defendant.

A Constitutionality

General Statutes § 14-154a(a) provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." In 2005, Congress enacted the Graves Amendment "as part of a comprehensive transportation bill entitled the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equality Act: A Legacy for Users (act), Pub.L. No. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144 (2005) . . . The Amendment was included in the act as a tort