Chapman v. Herren
[…] Hertz Corp., 205 Cal.App.3d 703, 252 Cal. Rptr. 613 (Cal.Ct.App. 1988) (absent enactment by legislature, California law does not require rental car companies to make inquiries into renters' driving record).

Our legislature has already enacted a statutory scheme governing the requirements of rental car companies. General Statutes § 14-153 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person, firm or corporation which rents a motor vehicle without a driver . . . shall inspect or cause to be inspected the motor vehicle operator's license of the person initially operating such motor vehicle, [and] shall compare the signature on such license with that of the alleged licensee written in his presence . . ." Under this statute, a rental car company is not required to investigate a potential renter's driving record; rather, the rental car company must only assess the facial validity of a driver's license before renting to that driver.