II. BAC v. EI 1. LIABILITY
[…] It [prejudgment interest] should not be imposed when its exaction would be inequitable.
Bialy [Blau] v. Delman, 368 U.S. 403, 414 (1962).
The Connecticut Supreme Court, in applying the above principles to Section 37-3a, has stated that whether interest should be awarded is a decision "to be made in view of the demands of justice rather than through the application of any arbitrary rule." See Chmielewski v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 218 Conn. 646, 676 (1991).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a provides that prejudgment interest "may be recovered and allowed in civil actions as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." This court must determine "whether the detention of the money is or is not wrongful under the circumstances." Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Walsh, 218 Conn. 681, 701-702 (1991).