Chapman v. Allied Waste Industries
[…] (Easterby v. Clark (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 772, 783.) A miscarriage of justice should be declared only if, after examining the record, the reviewing court determines that “ ‘it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)

II. The Motion to Strike Dr. McClellan’s Trial Testimony

A. Waiver

Defendants claim “plaintiffs waived their objection to Dr. McClellan’s testimony by withholding their motion to strike until the end of the trial.”

Evidence Code section 353 provides: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and [¶] (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Italics added.)