Chaplake Holdings v. Chrysler
[…] The jury awarded these damages against defendant Chrysler Corporation on these plaintiffs' claims of promissory estoppel. Portman seeks additur to its award. Portman, Chaplake and plaintiff David Lakeman seek a new trial on their claims against Chrysler of fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation which the jury rejected. All plaintiffs seek an award of costs.

10 Del. C. § 5207 states in part, "A judgment or award on a foreign-money claim is payable in that foreign money. . . ." See also §§ 5201-15.

Chrysler has filed two motions concerning the promissory estoppel award against it. One is for a new trial and the other is a renewal of its motion for a judgment as a matter of law on that claim. It, too, seeks costs.