Chaplake Holdings Ltd. v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] The statute refers only to the "time from which interest is due" and makes no reference to subsequent variations in the Federal Reserve discount rate. This is consistent with an objective of these amendments to establish a continuing interest rate applicable thereafter to a particular claim without regard to whether the claim is formalized by entry of judgement.

Rollins, 426 A.2d at 1367.

Under Delaware law, the interest rate for pre-judgment and post-judgment interest claims is governed by 6 Del. C. § 2301(a). This section states, in relevant part, "[w]here there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due. . . ."

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, Chaplake is awarded pre-judgment interest on the sum of £462,686.47 computed in accordance with 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) from March 30, 1992 until the claim is paid.