Chapin Furniture Outlet, Inc. v. Town of Chapin
[…] See Arlington Co. Republican Comm., 983 F.2d at 593.

Defendants aver, and the court concludes, that the purpose of the government sign exception is to allow flashing or scrolling signs that display public safety and law enforcement messages.

As to the first factor, Section 102 of Article 1 of the Ordinance provides that "[t]he purposes of the zoning ordinance are to implement the land use element of the comprehensive plan and for those purposes set forth in S.C. Code § 6-29-710." S.C. Code § 6-29-710 authorizes local governments to enact zoning regulations for "the general purposes of guiding development in accordance with existing and future needs and promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, appearance, prosperity, and general welfare." Under section 6-29-710, zoning ordinances must be made with reasonable consideration of such purposes as facilitating the creation of a convenient, attractive, and harmonious community, among others.