Chapen v. Munoz
[…] Bailey, 275 F.3d at 1186. "The employer is permitted to designate the health care provider to furnish the second opinion." 29 C.F.R. § 825.307(b)(2); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1). The only limitation listed by the statute is that the health care provider "shall not be employed on a regular basis by the employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(2).

The FMLA provides a resolution for instances where there are conflicting opinions between the initial certification and the second opinion. "In any case in which the second opinion . . . differs from the opinion in the original certification . . ., the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the employee obtain the opinion of a third health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2613(d)(1). The third health care provider should be "designated or approved jointly by the employer and the employee." Id. In addition, the statute states that the third opinion "shall be considered final and shall be binding on the employer and the employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2613(d)(2). According to the regulations, "[t]he employer and the employee must each act in good faith to attempt to reach agreement on whom to select for the third opinion provider." 29 C.F.R. § 825.307(c).