CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-2468.
[…] Solis, 951 S.W.2d 384, 389 (Tex. 1997), or lead a court to reduce the amount of the fee award if the documentation is vague or incomplete, See La. Power Light Co. v. Kellstrom, 50 F.3d 319, 324 (5th Cir. 1995). There is an exception to the duty to segregate when the attorneys' fees are in connection with claims arising out of the same transaction and are so interrelated that their prosecution entails proof of essentially the same facts. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d at 11.
Section 38.001 provides: "A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . (8) an oral or written contract."
Both the Fifth Circuit and the Texas courts use the lodestar method for calculating reasonable attorneys' fees. See Kellstrom, 50 F.3d at 324.; Toshiba Mach. Co., Am. v. SPM Flow Control, Inc., 180 S.W.3d 761, 782 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2005, pet. granted, judgm't vacated w.r.m.); World Help v.