Chao v. Southeastern Mobile Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] Based on the declaration of investigator Barlow, from February 12, 2006, to March 5, 2006, the defendants were in violation of both § 206 and § 207(a)(1), and the Secretary is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.

Section 206 provides, in relevant part: "Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or the production of goods for commerce, wages. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 206.

Section 207(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: "[N]o employer shall employ any of his employees, who in any workweek is engaged in commerce . . . for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).

The Secretary seeks injunctive relief, that is, she seeks to enjoin all future violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act.