Chao v. Southeastern Mobile Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] . . . .
4. The total amount of backwages due is $50,934.09
. . . .

Doc. 18, exh. "A."

The Secretary argues in her motion for summary judgment that defendant Watson had a duty as an employer engaged in commerce to pay each of his employees at least the minimum wage ( 29 U.S.C. § 206), and to pay them overtime if they work in excess of forty hours ( 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)). Based on the declaration of investigator Barlow, from February 12, 2006, to March 5, 2006, the defendants were in violation of both § 206 and § 207(a)(1), and the Secretary is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.

Section 206 provides, in relevant part: "Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or the production of goods for commerce, wages. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 206.