Chao v. Simpson Mining Company, Inc.
[…] To that end, § 818 provides the civil measures which the Secretary may pursue in furthering that priority. It also determines the jurisdiction the Court may exercise in accordance therewith, as well as providing special rules of evidence for when the Court considers decisions of the Secretary or the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission ("Commission").

Specifically, § 818 provides the Secretary broad power to institute "a civil action for relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or any other appropriate order . . ." However, the Act limits this rather broad delegation of power by limiting the conditions under which the Secretary may exercise this authority. The Act allows the Secretary to institute a civil action only where the "operator or his agent":