Chao v. Peabody Coal Company
[…] As the Trust Fund makes monthly payments, the DOL's interpretation of § 934 allows for many accrual dates.

As an initial matter, the Court finds this statute to be clear and unambiguous. Where a statute is clear, a plain language analysis is the beginning and end of a judicial inquiry into the meaning of the provision. See Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 337 (1979). DOL's citation to other statutes is thus unpersuasive.

Before deciding when the liability was finally determined, it is important to understand what "liability" is being addressed in § 934. In the first sentence of § 934(b)(4)(B), there are two references to "the liability." When the statute speaks of a proceeding to be "commenced within 6 years after the date on which the liability was finally determined," the liability referenced is clearly "[t]he liability imposed by paragraph (1)." Hence, the more narrow question the Court must decide is when "[t]he liability imposed by paragraph (1)" was finally determined.