Chao v. Kaweah Delta District Hospital
[…] Chao points out, Business and Professions Code section 809.05, subdivision (a) requires the Board to give "great weight to the actions of peer review bodies," the Board did so in this case by accepting the JRCs factual findings. Apparently Dr. Chao would interpret this statute as requiring the Board to blindly accept the findings and decision of the JRC. There is nothing in the statutes language, however, that prohibits the Board from reaching a conclusion that differs from that of the JRC if the JRCs conclusion is not supported by substantial evidence.

Business and Professions Code section 809.05, subdivision (a) provides: "It is the policy of this state that peer review be performed by licentiates. This policy is subject to the following limitations: [P] (a) The governing bodies of acute care hospitals have a legitimate function in the peer review process. In all peer review matters, the governing body shall give great weight to the actions of peer review bodies and, in no event, shall act in an arbitrary or capricious manner."

As Kaweah Delta points out, it is the Board, not the JRC, that is the final decision-making entity.