accepting the plaintiff's requested replacement as fiduciary
[…] The well-pleaded facts establish that Defendant Plan has had no trustee since Azon Corporation ceased operations in July 2002. Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendant Plan exists in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a).
Moreover, Plaintiff alleges that, because only a trustee can specify the basis upon which payments are made from Defendant Plan and Defendant Plan has no trustee, Defendant Plan exists in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(4). Section 1102(b)(4) provides that "[e]very employee benefit plan shall — . . . (4) specify the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(4).
The well-pleaded facts establish that Defendant Plan has had no trustee since Azon Corporation ceased operations in July 2002 and, therefore, cannot specify the basis on which payments are made from Defendant Plan.