1:18-cv-00596-WJ-KBM
[…] EMCORE Corp., 894 F. Supp. 2d 1361, 1368 (D.N.M. 2012) ("[I]f the documents central to a plaintiff's claim contradict the allegations of the amended complaint, the documents control and [the] Court need not accept as true the allegations in the [ ] complaint.").
DISCUSSION
I. Count I: Cal. Lab. Code 432.7(a) .
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Cal. Lab. Code. 432.7(a) by terminating him based on a pending charge that had not yet become a conviction.
Section 432.7(a) provides that an employer may not utilize (including in hiring or termination) any record of arrest or detention that did not result in a conviction. This section also provides: "Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on his or her own recognizance pending trial." Section 432.7(a). Pitman v. City of Oakland reasoned that an individual only has a cause of action under this section if the arrest ends up as a non-conviction. 197 Cal. App. 3d 1037, 1044, 243 Cal. Rptr. 306, 309 (Ct. App. 1988).