Channel v. Solomon
[…] Defendant National issued two supplemental coverage letters to Defendant Solomon reiterating the same coverage position in 2016 and 2019.

Plaintiff alleges that it did not receive a copy of Defendant National's 2015, 2016, or 2019 coverage letters until sometime in 2019. Plaintiff also alleges that under Virginia Code § 38.2-2226, an insurer must notify a claimant of the insured's breach of the notice provision within 45 days of discovery of the breach, and more specifically, that a "[f]ailure to give the notice within forty-five days will result in a waiver of the defense based on such breach to the extent of the claim by operation of law." Id. Thus, the central issue of the coverage lawsuits is whether Defendant National may disclaim indemnity coverage for Defendant Solomon based on the Policy's notice requirements.