Changgang v. Belmont Police Dep't
[…] Id.

For relief, plaintiff seeks monetary damages and appointment of an attorney as well as a Chinese Mandarin interpreter. Id. at pages 4, 6. Plaintiff seeks the Court's assistance in obtaining copies of certain videotapes from the Belmont Police Station and Santander Bank. Id. at p. 6.

REQUESTS FOR APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL AND TRANSLATOR

To the extent Li seeks to have the Court appoint a translator and/or attorney, such requests are denied. There is no right to an interpreter in this action. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1827(a) ("The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall establish a program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States."); Fed. R. Crim. P. 28. Similarly, a party in a civil case is not entitled to have its pleadings translated into English. See, e.g., Pedraza v.