Chang v. Vanderwielen
[…] Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 325. The burden then shifts to the nonmoving party to establish a genuine issue of material fact. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 585-87. The opposing party must present significant and probative evidence to support its claim or defense. Intel Corp. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 952 F.2d 1551, 1558 (9th Cir. 1991).

2. Dr. Kothari's Motion for Summary Judgment:

Dr. Kothari asserts her entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law due to Plaintiff's failure to comply with Washington's pre-suit notice requirements. Pursuant to RCW 4.92.100: “All claims against the state, or against the state's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortuous conduct, must be presented to the risk management division.” In other words, an individual must first file a claim with the Office of Risk Management before filing a tort action against the State of Washington or against state employees. Levy v. State, 91 Wn.App. 934, 941, 957 P.2d 1272 (1998). Also, pursuant to RCW 4.92.110: