Chang v. Rockridge Manor Condominium
[…] LEXIS 22860, at *2-3 (dismissing "patently insubstantial" complaint). In fact, the attorney's decision to file a separate complaint against Ms. Celaya, rather than joining her to the action against the Rockridge individuals, was probably required under California law, and therefore not proof of a conspiracy with Ms. Ammann. California Code of Civil Procedure § 379(a)(1) allows for permissive joinder of defendants if a plaintiff can assert against all of them a right to relief "arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 379. On its face, the alleged assault/battery by Ms. Celaya was entirely separate from the alleged wrongdoing by the Rockridge individuals, which was based on the telephone call that Ms. Ammann had made to the police about Mr. Sun having a gun. Therefore, Ms.